Dansk Svenska Norsk Finsk English
Deutsch French Dutch Spanish Latin/English

Categories



Algae/Lichens
Amphibians/reptiles
Arthropoda
Birds
Butterflies
Cultiv. plants
Domestic animals
Fish
Fungi
Insects
Lower animals
Mammals
Molluscs
Mosses
Plants


Archaeology/history
Biotopes
Geology
Landscapes
Locations
People in nature
Seasons/Weather
Various

Palette surgeonfish (Paracanthurus hepatus)

Spotted wolf-fish (Anarhichas minor)Sea trout (Salmo trutta trutta)Palette surgeonfish (Paracanthurus hepatus)Pollack (Pollachius pollachius)Fivebeard rockling (Ciliata mustela)Northern pike  (Esox lucius)Black goby   (Gobius niger)Brown bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)



Fish



Abudefduf assimilis
Acanthurus achilles
Acanthurus nigrofuscus
Acanthurus pyroferus
Acipenser baeri baeri
Acipenser sp.
American plaice (Hippoglossoides platessoides)
Amphiprion melanopus
Amphiprion percula
Amur bitterling (Rhodeus sericeus)
Angler (Lophius piscatorius)
Argus fish, Spotted scat (Scatophagus argus)
Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua)
Atlantic halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)
Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus)
Atlantic horse mackerel  (Trachurus trachurus)
Atlantic mackerel (Scomber scombrus)
Atlantic mudskipper (Periophthalmus barbarus)
Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis
Aulostomus chinensis
Balistes niger
Balistes vetula
Ballan wrasse (Labrus bergylta)
Bamboo Shark (Chiloscyllium punctatum)
Banded goby, Brown-barred goby (Amblygobius phalaena)
Banded jewelled blenny (Salarias fasciatus)
Barred mudskipper (Periophthalmus argentilineatus)
Beaked butterflyfish, Copper-banded butterflyfish (Chelmon rostratus)
Black goby   (Gobius niger)
Black seabream (Spondyliosoma cantharus)
Blackspotted puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackstriped angelfish (Genicanthus lamarck)
Blacktail grunt, Cottonwick grunt (Haemulon melanurum)
Blacktip reef shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Bleak (Alburnus alburnus)
Blue devil (Chrysiptera cyanea)
Blue green damselfish (Chromis viridis)
Blue Velvet Damselfish (Neoglyphidodon oxyodon)
Blueface Angelfish (Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
Bluegirdled angelfish (Pomacanthus navarchus)
Bluemouth, Blackbelly rosefish (Helicolenus dactylopterus)
Bluestreak cleaner wrasse, Bluestreak cleanerfish (Labroides dimidiatus)
Bodianus diana
Bodianus sp.
Bonnethead Shark (Sphyrna tiburo)
Brill   (Scophthalmus rhombus)
Brook trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Brown bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)
Brown tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Calloplesiops altivelis
Carp bream (Abramis brama)
Carpet shark, Nurse shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Centropyge loricula
Cetopsis coecutiens
Chaetodipterus faber
Chirolophis ascani
Chrysiptera hemicyanea
Cichlasoma bocourti
Cichlidae sp.
Clouded moray, Starry moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Clown triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Comber (Serranus cabrilla)
Common carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Common dace   (Leuciscus leuciscus)
Common foxface (Siganus vulpinus)
Common goby (Pomatoschistus microps)
Common sole, Dover sole (Solea solea)
Common sunfish (Lepomis gibbosus)
Common torpedo (Torpedo torpedo)
Common whitefish (Coregonus lavaretus lavaretus)
Congo Tetra (Phenacogrammus interruptus)
Coregonus oxyrinchus
Corkwing wrasse   (Symphodus melops)
Corydoras sterbai
Cownose ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)
Crucian carp (Carassius carassius)
Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
Cuckoo wrasse, Striped wrasse (Labrus mixtus)
Dab (Limanda limanda)
Decorated dartfish (Nemateleotris decora)
Dendrochirus zebra
Desjardins sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Diodon holocanthus
Diodontidae
Diplodus annularis
Diplodus vulgaris
Double barred rabitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Eastern mudminnow (Umbra pygmaea)
Electric catfish (Malapterurus electricus)
Electric eel (Electrophorus electricus)
Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Epinephelus malabaricus
Eurasian minnow (Phoxinus phoxinus)
European conger (Conger conger)
European eel (Anguilla anguilla)
European perch   (Perca fluviatilis)
European plaice   (Pleuronectes platessa)
European seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax)
Eyestripe surgeonfish (Acanthurus dussumieri)
File fish (Monacanthus tuckeri)
Fire dartfish, Fire Goby (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Fivebeard rockling (Ciliata mustela)
Flounder   (Platichthys flesus)
Forcipiger flavissimus
Four Stripe Damselfish (Dascyllus melanurus)
Garpike (Belone belone)
Giant snakehead (Channa micropeltes)
Gilthead seabream (Sparus aurata)
Gold laced grunt, French grunt (Haemulon flavolineatum)
Golden Rainbowfish (Halichoeres chrysus)
Golden trevally (Gnathanodon speciosus)
Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Goldie, Lyretail coralfish (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Goldsinny-wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Grass carp, White amur (Ctenopharyngodon idella)
Gray angelfish (Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Grayling (Thymallus thymallus)
Great barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda)
Great sandeel   (Hyperoplus lanceolatus)
Greater pipefish   (Syngnathus acus)
Greater weever   (Trachinus draco)
Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus)
Grey trigger fish (Balistes carolinensis)
Gudgeon   (Gobio gobio)
Guitarfish (Rhinobatos sp.)
Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)
Heteroconger hassi
Hippocampus abdominalis
Hippocampus kuda
Hippocampus reidi
Holacanthus ciliaris
Hooknose (Agonus cataphractus)
Humphead wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus)
Ide  (Leuciscus idus)
Indigo Hamlet, Bad lucks (Hypoplectrus indigo)
John dory   (Zeus faber)
Kryptopterus minor
Labridae
Lake trout (Salmo trutta lacustris)
Lampetra sp.
Lates niloticus
Leafy sea dragon (Phycodurus eques)
Lemon sailfin, Yellow sailfin tang (Zebrasoma flavescens)
Lemon sole   (Microstomus kitt)
Leopard Moray Eel (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Leopard shark (Triakis semifasciata)
Lepisosteus spatula
Leporinus friderici
Leptobarbus hoevenii
Lieutenant surgeonfish (Acanthurus tennentii)
Ling (Molva molva)
Longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta)
Longspined bullhead   (Taurulus bubalis)
Lookdown (Selene vomer)
Lumpsucker   (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Lutjanus sebae
Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Marbled hatchetfish (Carnegiella strigata)
Maroon clownfish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Mbu puffer (Tetraodon mbu)
Melanotaenia boesemani
Montagu´s sea snail   (Liparis montagui)
Mudskipper (Periophthalmus)
Muraena sp.
Myripristis jacobus
Naso lituratus
Nilsson´s pipefish   (Syngnathus rostellatus)
Ninespine stickleback   (Pungitius pungitius)
Northern pike  (Esox lucius)
Ocean sunfish   (Mola mola)
Orbic batfish, Circular spadefish (Platax orbicularis)
Ornate Bichir (Polypterus ornatipinnis)
Ostracion lentiginosum
Ostracion sp.
Oxycirrhites typus
Pacific Sailfin Tang (Zebrasoma veliferum)
Palette surgeonfish (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Peacock Flounder (Bothus mancus)
Pearl Gourami (Trichogaster leeri)
Picasso triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Piked dogfish   (Squalus acanthias)
Pink skunk clownfish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Plotosus lineatus
Pollack (Pollachius pollachius)
Pomacanthus chrysurus
Pomacanthus semicirculatus
Poor cod (Trisopterus minutus)
Potamotrygon motoro
Pouting, Bib (Trisopterus luscus)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia
Pterapogon kauderni
Pterophyllum altum
Puntius denisonii
Pygopristis denticulata
Pyjama cardinalfish (Sphaeramia nematoptera)
Rainbow trout (Salmo gairdneri)
Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Raja radiata
Red bellied piranha (Pygocentrus nattereri)
Red lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Rhinobatos typus
River lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis)
Roach  (Rutilus rutilus)
Rock cook, Small-mouthed wrasse (Centrolabrus exoletus)
Rock gunnel   (Pholis gunnellus)
Rudd (Scardinius erythrophthalmus)
Ruffe   (Gymnocephalus cernuus)
Saithe (Pollachius virens)
Salaria pavo
Salmo trutta fario
Sand goby   (Pomatoschistus minutus)
Sand tiger shark, Blue-nurse sand tiger (Carcharias taurus)
Scrawled Filefish, Scribbled Leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Sea stickleback   (Spinachia spinachia)
Sea trout (Salmo trutta trutta)
Sebastes ruberrimus
Semaprochilodus insignis
Shortfin mako (Isurus oxyrinchus)
Shortfin turkeyfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Shorthorn sculpin, Bull-rout (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
Silver bream, White bream (Blicca bjoerkna)
Silver carp   (Hypophthalmichthys molitrix)
Silver Moony, Diamond moonfish (Monodactylus argenteus)
Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata)
Small-spotted catshark (Scyliorhinus canicula)
Smooth Back River Stingray (Potamotrygon orbignyi)
Smoothhound (Mustelus mustelus)
Snake pipefish   (Entelurus aequoreus)
Snapper sp. (Lutjanus sp.)
Sohal surgeonfish (Acanthurus sohal)
Soldierfish (Holocentrus sp.)
Southern Stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Sphaeramia orbicularis
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted eagle ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted gar (Lepisosteus oculatus)
Spotted moray (Gymnothorax isingteena)
Spotted Silver Dollar (Metynnis lippincottianus)
Spotted wolf-fish (Anarhichas minor)
Starry smooth-hound   (Mustelus asterias)
Stone loach (Barbatula barbatula)
Stone moroco, Topmouth gudgeon (Pseudorasbora parva)
Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Striped red mullet   (Mullus surmuletus)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus
Synodidae
Tadpole fish (Raniceps raninus)
Taenianotus triacanthus
Tench (Tinca tinca)
The Threadfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)
Thicklip grey mullet   (Chelon labrosus)
Thornback ray   (Raja clavata)
Three-spined stickleback   (Gasterosteus aculeatus)
Tiger shark (Galeocerdo cuvier)
Tomato clownfish (Amphiprion frenatus)
Tope shark   (Galeorhinus galeus)
Topknot   (Zeugopterus punctatus)
Trigla lucerna
Tub gurnard   (Chelidonichthys lucernus)
Turbot (Psetta maxima)
Two-spotted goby   (Gobiusculus flavescens)
Undulate Triggerfish, Redlined Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Viviparous blenny, Eelpout (Zoarces viviparus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Weatherfish   (Misgurnus fossilis)
Wels catfish   (Silurus glanis)
Western Clownfish, False Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Whip-fin wrasse (Cirrhilabrus filamentosus)
White grunt, Common grunt (Haemulon plumierii)
White seabream (Diplodus sargus)
Whitemargin unicornfish (Naso annulatus)
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus)
Wolf-fish, catfish (Anarhichas lupus)
Yarrell´s blenny (Chirolophis ascanii)
Yellow boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Yellowhead jawfish (Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowstripe Goatfish (Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Yellowtail (Coris gaimard)
yellowtail amberjack (Seriola lalandei)
Yellowtail snapper (Ocyurus chrysurus)
Zander   (Sander lucioperca)
Zebra Smoke Scalare (Pterophyllum scalare)
Zebrasoma xanthurum

Biopix news



>100.000 photos, >10.000 species
We now have more than 100.000 photos online, covering more than 10.000 plant/fungi/animal etc. species


Steen has found a remarkable beetle!
Steen found the beetle Gnorimus nobilis (in Danish Grøn Pragttorbist) in Allindelille Fredskov!




Hits since 08/2003: 502.586.598

Beautiful Demoiselle (Calopteryx virgo) Agrypnus murinus Horse-Fly (Tabanus sudeticus) Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra) Ardea intermedia Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) Capra hircus (Boerged) Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)


Contact

BioPix - nature photos/images



Hytter i Norden Google optimering