Dansk Svenska Norsk Finsk English
Deutsch French Dutch Spanish Latin/English

Categories



Algae/Lichens
Amphibians/reptiles
Arthropoda
Birds
Butterflies
Cultiv. plants
Domestic animals
Fish
Fungi
Insects
Lower animals
Mammals
Molluscs
Mosses
Plants


Archaeology/history
Biotopes
Geology
Landscapes
Locations
People in nature
Seasons/Weather
Various


Angle-barred Pug (Eupithecia innotata)
Angle-barred Pug
Anisodes samoana
Anisodes samoana
Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Annulet
Argent and Sable (Rheumaptera hastata)
Argent and Sable
Arichanna melanaria
Arichanna melanaria
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Autumn Green Carpet
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita autumnata)
Autumnal Moth
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Barred Red
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Barred Straw
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Barred Yellow
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Beautiful Carpet
Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata)
Beech-green Carpet
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Birch Mocha
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Black-veined Moth
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Blood-vein
Blood-vein (Timandra griseata)
Blood-vein
Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia)
Blotched Emerald
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Blue-bordered Carpet
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Bordered Pug
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Bordered White
Bright Wave (Idaea ochrata)
Bright Wave
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brimstone
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria)
Brindled Beauty
Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
Brindled Pug
Brindled White-spot (Parectropis similaria)
Brindled White-spot
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Broken-barred Carpet
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Brown Scallop
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Brown Silver-line
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Brussels Lace
Calospilos sylvata
Calospilos sylvata
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Canary-shouldered Thorn
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet
Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Chevron
Chiasmia clathrata
Chiasmia clathrata
Chimney-sweeper (Odezia atrata)
Chimney-sweeper
Cloaked Carpet (Euphyia biangulata)
Cloaked Carpet
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Border
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Clouded Silver
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Common Carpet
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Common Emerald
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Common Heath
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata)
Common Marbled Carpet
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Common Pug
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common Wave
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common White Wave
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave
Cyclophora punctaria
Cyclophora punctaria
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Dark Spinach
Dark Umber (Philereme transversata)
Dark Umber
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria)
Dotted Border
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Double-striped Pug
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)
Dusky Thorn
Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa)
Dwarf Cream Wave
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Dwarf Pug
Early Moth (Theria primaria)
Early Moth
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Early Thorn
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Early Tooth-striped
Ecliptopera capitata
Ecliptopera capitata
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Edinburgh Pug
Engrailed? (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Engrailed?
Epione vespertaria
Epione vespertaria
Epirrhoe pupillata
Epirrhoe pupillata
Eupithecia lanceata
Eupithecia lanceata
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eustroma reticulata
Eustroma reticulata
Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Fan-footed Wave
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Feathered Beauty
Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria)
Feathered Thorn
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Flame Carpet
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Foxglove Pug
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Garden Carpet
Grass Wave (Perconia strigillaria)
Grass Wave
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Great Oak Beauty
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Green Carpet
Green Pug (Rhinoprora rectangulata)
Green Pug
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Grey Pine Carpet
Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata)
Grey Pug
Isle of Wight Wave (Idaea humiliata)
Isle of Wight Wave
Itame brunneata
Itame brunneata
July Belle (Scotopteryx luridata)
July Belle
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
July Highflyer
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Juniper Carpet
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Juniper Pug
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Large Emerald
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Lesser Cream Wave
Lewes Wave (Scopula immorata)
Lewes Wave
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)
Light Emerald
Light Orange Underwing (Archiearis notha)
Light Orange Underwing
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Lilac Beauty
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Lime-speck Pug
Little Thorn (Cepphis advenaria)
Little Thorn
Lyssa zampa
Lyssa zampa
Lythria cruentaria
Lythria cruentaria
Macaria alternata
Macaria alternata
Macaria brunneata
Macaria brunneata
Macaria liturata
Macaria liturata
Macaria notata
Macaria notata
Mallow (Larentia clavaria)
Mallow
Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata)
Manchester Treble-bar
March Moth (Alsophila aescularia)
March Moth
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
May Highflyer
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Mottled Beauty
Mottled pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Mottled pug
Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria)
Mottled Umber
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Narrow-winged Pug
Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
Netted Pug
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Northern Spinach
November Moth (Epirrita dilutata)
November Moth
Oak Beauty (Biston strataria)
Oak Beauty
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Oblique Carpet
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Ochreous Pug
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Orange Moth
Orange Underwing (Archiearis parthenias)
Orange Underwing
Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria)
Pale Brindled Beauty
Pale Brindled Beauty (Apocheima pilosaria)
Pale Brindled Beauty
Pale November Moth (Epirrita christyi)
Pale November Moth
Pale Oak Beauty (Hypomecis punctinalis)
Pale Oak Beauty
Pasiphila chloerata
Pasiphila chloerata
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Peppered Moth
Perizoma parallelolineata
Perizoma parallelolineata
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Phoenix
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Pine Carpet
Pinion-spotted Pug (Eupithecia insigniata)
Pinion-spotted Pug
Plain Pug (Eupithecia simpliciata)
Plain Pug
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Plain Wave
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Pretty Pinion
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Purple Bar
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Purple Thorn
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Purple-bordered Gold
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Red Twin-spot Carpet
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Red-green Carpet
Rhipheus rhipheus
Rhipheus rhipheus
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Riband Wave
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Ringed Carpet
Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Rivulet
Ruddy Carpet (Catarhoe rubidata)
Ruddy Carpet
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Ruddy Highflyer
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Satin Beauty
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Scallop Shell
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scalloped Hazel
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Scalloped Oak
Scarce Umber (Agriopis aurantiaria)
Scarce Umber
Scorched Carpet (Ligdia adustata)
Scorched Carpet
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Scorched Wing
Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Seraphim
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Shaded Broad-bar
Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata)
Shaded Pug
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Sharp-angled Carpet
Shoulder Stripe (Anticlea badiata)
Shoulder Stripe
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Silver-ground Carpet
Single Dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Single Dotted Wave
Small Argent and Sable (Epirrhoe tristata)
Small Argent and Sable
Small Brindled Beauty (Apocheima hispidaria)
Small Brindled Beauty
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Small Dusty Wave
Small Emerald (Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
Small Emerald
Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata)
Small Grass Emerald
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Phoenix
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Rivulet
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Small Seraphim
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Small Yellow Wave
Speckled Yellow (Pseudopanthera macularia)
Speckled Yellow
Spring Usher (Agriopis leucophaearia)
Spring Usher
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Spruce Carpet
Streak (Chesias legatella)
Streak
Streamer (Anticlea derivata)
Streamer
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Swallow-tailed Moth
Tawny-speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Tawny-speckled Pug
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
The Magpie
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The V-Moth
Thera britannica
Thera britannica
Theria rupicapraria
Theria rupicapraria
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Toadflax Pug
Twin-spot Carpet (Perizoma didymata)
Twin-spot Carpet
Urania leilus
Urania leilus
V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
V-Pug
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
White-pinion Spotted
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
White-spotted Pug
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Willow Beauty
Winter Moth (Operophtera brumata)
Winter Moth
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Wormwood Pug
Yellow Belle (Aspitates ochrearia)
Yellow Belle
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Yellow Shell
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Yellow-barred Brindle



Specific links




Family Geometridae



Angle-barred Pug (Eupithecia innotata)
Anisodes samoana
Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Argent and Sable (Rheumaptera hastata)
Arichanna melanaria
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita autumnata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Blood-vein (Timandra griseata)
Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Bright Wave (Idaea ochrata)
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria)
Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
Brindled White-spot (Parectropis similaria)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Calospilos sylvata
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Chiasmia clathrata
Chimney-sweeper (Odezia atrata)
Cloaked Carpet (Euphyia biangulata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cyclophora punctaria
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Dark Umber (Philereme transversata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)
Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Early Moth (Theria primaria)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Ecliptopera capitata
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Engrailed? (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Epione vespertaria
Epirrhoe pupillata
Eupithecia lanceata
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eustroma reticulata
Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Grass Wave (Perconia strigillaria)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Green Pug (Rhinoprora rectangulata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata)
Isle of Wight Wave (Idaea humiliata)
Itame brunneata
July Belle (Scotopteryx luridata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Lewes Wave (Scopula immorata)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)
Light Orange Underwing (Archiearis notha)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Little Thorn (Cepphis advenaria)
Lyssa zampa
Lythria cruentaria
Macaria alternata
Macaria brunneata
Macaria liturata
Macaria notata
Mallow (Larentia clavaria)
Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata)
March Moth (Alsophila aescularia)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Mottled pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
November Moth (Epirrita dilutata)
Oak Beauty (Biston strataria)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Orange Underwing (Archiearis parthenias)
Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria)
Pale Brindled Beauty (Apocheima pilosaria)
Pale November Moth (Epirrita christyi)
Pale Oak Beauty (Hypomecis punctinalis)
Pasiphila chloerata
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Perizoma parallelolineata
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Pinion-spotted Pug (Eupithecia insigniata)
Plain Pug (Eupithecia simpliciata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Rhipheus rhipheus
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Ruddy Carpet (Catarhoe rubidata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Scarce Umber (Agriopis aurantiaria)
Scorched Carpet (Ligdia adustata)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Shoulder Stripe (Anticlea badiata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Single Dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Argent and Sable (Epirrhoe tristata)
Small Brindled Beauty (Apocheima hispidaria)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Small Emerald (Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Speckled Yellow (Pseudopanthera macularia)
Spring Usher (Agriopis leucophaearia)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Streak (Chesias legatella)
Streamer (Anticlea derivata)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Tawny-speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Thera britannica
Theria rupicapraria
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Perizoma didymata)
Urania leilus
V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Winter Moth (Operophtera brumata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Yellow Belle (Aspitates ochrearia)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)

..slideshow

..plate

Biopix news



>100.000 photos, >10.000 species
We now have more than 100.000 photos online, covering more than 10.000 plant/fungi/animal etc. species


Steen has found a remarkable beetle!
Steen found the beetle Gnorimus nobilis (in Danish Grøn Pragttorbist) in Allindelille Fredskov!




Hits since 08/2003: 490.469.376

Wood Cauliflower (Sparassis crispa) Fern-leaved Hook-moss (Cratoneuron filicinum) Svalbard reindeer (Rangifer tarandus platyrhynchus) Botrychium multifidum Common hermit crab (Eupagurus bernhardus) Plumed Prominent (Ptilophora plumigera) Cryptocephalus coryli European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)


Contact

BioPix - nature photos/images



Hytter i Norden Google optimering