Dansk Svenska Norsk Finsk English
Deutsch French Dutch Spanish Latin/English

Categories



Algae/Lichens
Amphibians/reptiles
Arthropoda
Birds
Butterflies
Cultiv. plants
Domestic animals
Fish
Fungi
Insects
Lower animals
Mammals
Molluscs
Mosses
Plants


Archaeology/history
Biotopes
Geology
Landscapes
Locations
People in nature
Seasons/Weather
Various


Abrostola asclepiadis
Abrostola asclepiadis
Actinotia hyperici
Actinotia hyperici
Agrochola nitida
Agrochola nitida
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
Alder Moth
American Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera)
American Bollworm
Ammoconia caecimacula
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipyra perflua
Amphipyra perflua
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Angle Shades
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Angle-striped Sallow
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Antler Moth
Apamea aquila
Apamea aquila
Apamea illyria
Apamea illyria
Apamea lithoxylea
Apamea lithoxylea
Archer´s Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Archer´s Dart
Autographa buraetica
Autographa buraetica
Autographa mandarina
Autographa mandarina
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Autumnal Rustic
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Barred Chestnut
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago)
Barred Sallow
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)
Beaded Chestnut
Beautiful Arches (Blepharita satura)
Beautiful Arches
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Beautiful Brocade
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Beautiful Golden Y
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Beautiful Hook-tip
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Beautiful Snout
Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing
Bird´s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bird´s Wing
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Black Rustic
Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Blackneck
Blair´s Wainscot (Sedina buettneri)
Blair´s Wainscot
Blossom Underwing (Orthosia miniosa)
Blossom Underwing
Blue Head (Diloba caeruleocephala)
Blue Head
Bordered Gothic (Heliophobus reticulata)
Bordered Gothic
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Bordered Sallow
Bordered Straw (Heliothis peltigera)
Bordered Straw
Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Brick
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Bright-line Brown-eye
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita)
Brindled Green
Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi)
Brindled Ochre
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Broad-barred White
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing (Noctua fimbriata)
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing
Broom Moth (Melanchra pisi)
Broom Moth
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Brown Rustic
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Brown-line Bright-eye
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)
Brown-spot Pinion
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Brown-veined Wainscot
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae)
Bulrush Wainscot
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Burnet Companion
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Burnished Brass
Burren Green (Calamia tridens)
Burren Green
Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis)
Butterbur
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis)
Buttoned Snout
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Cabbage Moth
Campion (Hadena rivularis)
Campion
Catocala adultera
Catocala adultera
Catocala elocata
Catocala elocata
Catocala fulminea
Catocala fulminea
Catocala nymphagoga
Catocala nymphagoga
Catocala pacta
Catocala pacta
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago)
Centre-barred Sallow
Ceramica pisi
Ceramica pisi
Chamomile Shark (Cucullia chamomillae)
Chamomile Shark
Chersotis cuprea
Chersotis cuprea
Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
Chestnut
Chilodes maritima
Chilodes maritima
Chloantha hyperici
Chloantha hyperici
Chortodes extrema
Chortodes extrema
Chortodes fluxa
Chortodes fluxa
Chortodes morrisii
Chortodes morrisii
Chortodes pygmina
Chortodes pygmina
Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Clay
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Clifden Nonpareil
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Cloaked Minor
Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion)
Clouded Brindle
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Clouded Drab
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
Coast Dart
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Common Quaker
Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
Common Rustic
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Common Wainscot
Conformist (Lithophane furcifera)
Conformist
Confused (Apamea furva)
Confused
Conisania leineri
Conisania leineri
Conistra rubiginosa
Conistra rubiginosa
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Copper Underwing
Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Coronet
Crescent (Celaena leucostigma)
Crescent
Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis)
Crinan Ear
Cryphia raptricula
Cryphia raptricula
Ctenoplusia accentifera
Ctenoplusia accentifera
Cucullia fraudatrix
Cucullia fraudatrix
Cucullia lucifuga
Cucullia lucifuga
Cucullia praecana
Cucullia praecana
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dark Arches
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Dark Brocade
Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa)
Dark Crimson Underwing
Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens)
Dark Dagger
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Dark Spectacle
Dark Sword Grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Dark Sword Grass
Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta)
Deep-brown Dart
Deltote deceptoria
Deltote deceptoria
Dewick´s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa)
Dewick´s Plusia
Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon)
Dingy Shears
Dog´s Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Dog´s Tooth
Dot (Melanchra persicariae)
Dot
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
Dotted Chestnut
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Dotted Clay
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Dotted Fan-foot
Dotted Rustic (Rhyacia simulans)
Dotted Rustic
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double Dart
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa)
Double Kidney
Double Line (Mythimna turca)
Double Line
Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma)
Double Lobed
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Double Square-spot
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Dun-bar
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Dusky Brocade
Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca)
Dusky Sallow
Dusky-lemon Sallow (Xanthia gilvago)
Dusky-lemon Sallow
Dysgonia algira
Dysgonia algira
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Ear Moth
Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)
Early Grey
Epilecta linogrisea
Epilecta linogrisea
Eucarta virgo
Eucarta virgo
Euxoa lidia
Euxoa lidia
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Feathered Gothic
Fen Square Spot (Diarsia florida)
Fen Square Spot
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)
Fen Wainscot
Fenn´s Wainscot (Chortodes brevilinea)
Fenn´s Wainscot
Flame (Axylia putris)
Flame
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Flame Shoulder
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Flounced Chestnut
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Flounced Rustic
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Frosted Orange
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Garden Dart
Glaucous Shears? (Papestra biren)
Glaucous Shears?
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Gold Spangle
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Gold Spot
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Golden Plusia
Golden Twin-spot (Chrysodeixis chalcites)
Golden Twin-spot
Golden-rod Brindle (Lithomoia solidaginis)
Golden-rod Brindle
Gothic (Naenia typica)
Gothic
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Great Brocade
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Green Arches
Green Silver-spangled Shark (Cucullia argentea)
Green Silver-spangled Shark
green-brindled crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
green-brindled crescent
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Grey Arches
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Grey Chi
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Grey Dagger
Haworth´s Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Haworth´s Minor
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Club
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Heart and Dart
Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina)
Heath Rustic
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Hebrew Character
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Hedge Rustic
Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Herald
Hoplodrina octogeneria
Hoplodrina octogeneria
Hydraecia nordstroemi
Hydraecia nordstroemi
Hydraecia ultima
Hydraecia ultima
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Ingrailed Clay
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Knot Grass
L-album Wainscot (Mythimna l-album)
L-album Wainscot
Lacanobia splendens
Lacanobia splendens
Lamprotes c-aureum
Lamprotes c-aureum
Large Dagger (Acronicta cuspis)
Large Dagger
Large Ear (Amphipoea lucens)
Large Ear
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps)
Large Nutmeg
Large Ranuculus (Polymixis flavicincta)
Large Ranuculus
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Large Wainscot
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Large Yellow Underwing
Lasionycta proxima
Lasionycta proxima
Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti)
Lead-coloured Drab
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Least Yellow Underwing
Lempke´s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Lempke´s Gold Spot
Lesser Belle (Colobochyla salicalis)
Lesser Belle
Lesser Broad-border (Noctua janthina)
Lesser Broad-border
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Lesser Yellow Underwing? (Noctua comes)
Lesser Yellow Underwing?
Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis)
Lesser-spotted Pinion
Lettuce Shark (Cucullia lactucae)
Lettuce Shark
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum)
Light Brocade
Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa)
Light Crimson Underwing
Light Feathered Rustic (Agrotis cinerea)
Light Feathered Rustic
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Light Know Grass
Lithophane ornithopus
Lithophane ornithopus
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
Lunar Underwing
Lunar Yellow Underwing? (Noctua orbona)
Lunar Yellow Underwing?
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina)
Lunar-spotted Pinion
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Lychnis
Lygephila viciae
Lygephila viciae
Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi)
Lyme Grass
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica)
Marbled Beauty
Marbled Clover (Heliothis viriplaca)
Marbled Clover
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Coronet
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Marbled Minor
Marsh Dagger (Acronicta strigosa)
Marsh Dagger
Marsh Oblique barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Marsh Oblique barred
Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina)
Merveille du Jour
Mesapamea didyma
Mesapamea didyma
Mesogona oxalina
Mesogona oxalina
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Middle-barred Minor
Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Miller
Minor Shoulder-Knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Minor Shoulder-Knot
Mother Shipton (Callistege mi)
Mother Shipton
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Mottled Rustic
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopogonis)
Mouse Moth
Mythimna flammea
Mythimna flammea
Neglected (Xestia castanea)
Neglected
Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni)
Ni Moth
Nonconformist (Lithophane lamda)
Nonconformist
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola)
Northern Dart
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima)
Northern Drab
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Northern Rustic
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Nut-tree Tussock
Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii)
Nutmeg
Obscure Wainscot (Mythimna obsoleta)
Obscure Wainscot
Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa)
Olive
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Olive Crescent
Ophiusa tirhaca
Ophiusa tirhaca
Opigena polygona
Opigena polygona
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Orache Moth
Orange Sallow (Xanthia citrago)
Orange Sallow
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis)
Pale Mottled Willow
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Pale Pinion
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Pale Shining Brown
Pale-lemon Sallow (Xanthia ocellaris)
Pale-lemon Sallow
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Pale-shouldered Brocade
Panthea coenobita
Panthea coenobita
Paradiarsia glareosa
Paradiarsia glareosa
Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia)
Pearly Underwing
Pechipogo strigilata
Pechipogo strigilata
Perigrapha rorida
Perigrapha rorida
Phragmatiphila nexa
Phragmatiphila nexa
Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea)
Pine Beauty
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Pinion-streaked Snout
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Pink-barred Sallow
Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta)
Plain Clay
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Plain Golden Y
Polymixis gemmea
Polymixis gemmea
Polymixis polymita
Polymixis polymita
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Poplar Grey
Portland Moth (Actebia praecox)
Portland Moth
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)
Powdered Quaker
Protoschinia scutosa
Protoschinia scutosa
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Purple Clay
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Purple Cloud
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red Chestnut
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
Red Sword-grass
Red Underwing (Catocala nupta)
Red Underwing
Red-headed Chestnut (Conistra erythrocephala)
Red-headed Chestnut
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Red-line Quaker
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Reddish Light Arches
Reed Dagger (Simyra albovenosa)
Reed Dagger
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Rosy Marsh Moth
Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa)
Rosy Minor
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Rosy Rustic
Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor)
Rufous Minor
Rush Wainscot (Archanara algae)
Rush Wainscot
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
Rustic
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Rustic Shoulder-knot
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Sallow
saltern ear (Amphipoea fucosa)
saltern ear
Sand Dart (Agrotis ripae)
Sand Dart
Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)
Satellite
Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Saxon
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Scarce Blackneck
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Scarce Brindle
Scarce Conformist (Lithophane consocia)
Scarce Conformist
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Scarce Dagger
Scarce Marbled (Eublemma minutata)
Scarce Marbled
Scarce Merveille du Jour (Moma alpium)
Scarce Merveille du Jour
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Scarce Silver Y
Scarce Wormwood (Cucullia artemisiae)
Scarce Wormwood
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Shark
Shears (Hada plebeja)
Shears
Shining Marbled (Pseudeustrotia candidula)
Shining Marbled
Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis)
Shore Wainscot
Shoulder-striped Clover (Heliothis maritima)
Shoulder-striped Clover
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Mythimna comma)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta)
Shuttle-shaped Dart
Silver Barred (Deltote bankiana)
Silver Barred
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula)
Silver Hook
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Silver Y
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Silvery Arches
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Six-striped Rustic
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Slender Brindle
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Small Angle Shades
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Small Clouded Brindle
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Small Dotted Buff
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Small Fan-foot
Small Purple Barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Small Purple Barred
Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
Small Quaker
Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea)
Small Ranunculus
Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa)
Small Rufous
Small Square Spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Square Spot
Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata)
Small Yellow Underwing
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Smoky Wainscot
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Snout
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Southern Wainscot
Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Spectacle
Spotted Cutworm (Xestia c-nigrum)
Spotted Cutworm
Spotted Sulphur (Emmelia trabealis)
Spotted Sulphur
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Square-spot Dart
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Square-spot Rustic
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea)
Square-spotted Clay
Star-wort (Cucullia asteris)
Star-wort
Staurophora celsia
Staurophora celsia
Stout Dart (Spaelotis ravida)
Stout Dart
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Straw Dot
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Straw Underwing
Striped Wainscot (Mythimna pudorina)
Striped Wainscot
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Suspected
Svensson´s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera)
Svensson´s Copper Underwing
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta cinerea)
Sweet Gale Moth
Sword-grass (Xylena exsoleta)
Sword-grass
Sycamore (Acronicta aceris)
Sycamore
Syngrapha microgamma
Syngrapha microgamma
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor
Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea)
Tawny Pinion
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)
Tawny Shears
The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala)
The Anomalous
The Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis)
The Fan-foot
The Four-spotted (Tyta luctuosa)
The Four-spotted
The Latin (Callopistria juventina)
The Latin
The Mullein (Cucullia verbasci)
The Mullein
The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci)
The Mullein
The Sprawler (Asteroscopus sphinx)
The Sprawler
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Toadflax Brocade
Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica)
Treble Lines
True Lover (Lycophotia porphyrea)
True Lover
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Turnip Moth
Twin-spotted Quaker (Orthosia munda)
Twin-spotted Quaker
Twin-spotted Wainscot (Archanara geminipuncta)
Twin-spotted Wainscot
Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Uncertain
Varied Coronet (Hadena compta)
Varied Coronet
Vine´s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)
Vine´s Rustic
Water Betony (Shargacucullia scrophulariae)
Water Betony
Wawed Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Wawed Black
Webb´s Wainscot (Archanara sparganii)
Webb´s Wainscot
White Colon (Sideridis albicolon)
White Colon
White-line Dart (Euxoa nigrofusca)
White-line Dart
White-mantled Wainscot (Archanara neurica)
White-mantled Wainscot
White-marked (Cerastis leucographa)
White-marked
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta)
White-point
White-speck (Mythimna unipuncta)
White-speck
Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Wormwood
Xestia speciosa
Xestia speciosa
Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta)
Yellow-line Quaker
Zebeeba falsalis
Zebeeba falsalis



Specific links




Family Noctuidae



Abrostola asclepiadis
Actinotia hyperici
Agrochola nitida
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
American Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipyra perflua
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Apamea aquila
Apamea illyria
Apamea lithoxylea
Archer´s Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Autographa buraetica
Autographa mandarina
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago)
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)
Beautiful Arches (Blepharita satura)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli)
Bird´s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Blair´s Wainscot (Sedina buettneri)
Blossom Underwing (Orthosia miniosa)
Blue Head (Diloba caeruleocephala)
Bordered Gothic (Heliophobus reticulata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Bordered Straw (Heliothis peltigera)
Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita)
Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing (Noctua fimbriata)
Broom Moth (Melanchra pisi)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Burren Green (Calamia tridens)
Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis)
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Campion (Hadena rivularis)
Catocala adultera
Catocala elocata
Catocala fulminea
Catocala nymphagoga
Catocala pacta
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago)
Ceramica pisi
Chamomile Shark (Cucullia chamomillae)
Chersotis cuprea
Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
Chilodes maritima
Chloantha hyperici
Chortodes extrema
Chortodes fluxa
Chortodes morrisii
Chortodes pygmina
Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Conformist (Lithophane furcifera)
Confused (Apamea furva)
Conisania leineri
Conistra rubiginosa
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Crescent (Celaena leucostigma)
Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis)
Cryphia raptricula
Ctenoplusia accentifera
Cucullia fraudatrix
Cucullia lucifuga
Cucullia praecana
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa)
Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Dark Sword Grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta)
Deltote deceptoria
Dewick´s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa)
Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon)
Dog´s Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Dot (Melanchra persicariae)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Dotted Rustic (Rhyacia simulans)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa)
Double Line (Mythimna turca)
Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca)
Dusky-lemon Sallow (Xanthia gilvago)
Dysgonia algira
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)
Epilecta linogrisea
Eucarta virgo
Euxoa lidia
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Fen Square Spot (Diarsia florida)
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)
Fenn´s Wainscot (Chortodes brevilinea)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Glaucous Shears? (Papestra biren)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Golden Twin-spot (Chrysodeixis chalcites)
Golden-rod Brindle (Lithomoia solidaginis)
Gothic (Naenia typica)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Green Silver-spangled Shark (Cucullia argentea)
green-brindled crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Haworth´s Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Hoplodrina octogeneria
Hydraecia nordstroemi
Hydraecia ultima
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
L-album Wainscot (Mythimna l-album)
Lacanobia splendens
Lamprotes c-aureum
Large Dagger (Acronicta cuspis)
Large Ear (Amphipoea lucens)
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps)
Large Ranuculus (Polymixis flavicincta)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Lasionycta proxima
Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lempke´s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Lesser Belle (Colobochyla salicalis)
Lesser Broad-border (Noctua janthina)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
Lesser Yellow Underwing? (Noctua comes)
Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis)
Lettuce Shark (Cucullia lactucae)
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum)
Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa)
Light Feathered Rustic (Agrotis cinerea)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Lithophane ornithopus
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
Lunar Yellow Underwing? (Noctua orbona)
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina)
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Lygephila viciae
Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi)
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica)
Marbled Clover (Heliothis viriplaca)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Marsh Dagger (Acronicta strigosa)
Marsh Oblique barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina)
Mesapamea didyma
Mesogona oxalina
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Minor Shoulder-Knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Mother Shipton (Callistege mi)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopogonis)
Mythimna flammea
Neglected (Xestia castanea)
Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni)
Nonconformist (Lithophane lamda)
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola)
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii)
Obscure Wainscot (Mythimna obsoleta)
Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Ophiusa tirhaca
Opigena polygona
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Orange Sallow (Xanthia citrago)
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Pale-lemon Sallow (Xanthia ocellaris)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Panthea coenobita
Paradiarsia glareosa
Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia)
Pechipogo strigilata
Perigrapha rorida
Phragmatiphila nexa
Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Polymixis gemmea
Polymixis polymita
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Portland Moth (Actebia praecox)
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)
Protoschinia scutosa
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
Red Underwing (Catocala nupta)
Red-headed Chestnut (Conistra erythrocephala)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Reed Dagger (Simyra albovenosa)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor)
Rush Wainscot (Archanara algae)
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
saltern ear (Amphipoea fucosa)
Sand Dart (Agrotis ripae)
Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)
Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Scarce Conformist (Lithophane consocia)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Scarce Marbled (Eublemma minutata)
Scarce Merveille du Jour (Moma alpium)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Scarce Wormwood (Cucullia artemisiae)
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Shears (Hada plebeja)
Shining Marbled (Pseudeustrotia candidula)
Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis)
Shoulder-striped Clover (Heliothis maritima)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Mythimna comma)
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta)
Silver Barred (Deltote bankiana)
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Small Purple Barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea)
Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa)
Small Square Spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Spotted Cutworm (Xestia c-nigrum)
Spotted Sulphur (Emmelia trabealis)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea)
Star-wort (Cucullia asteris)
Staurophora celsia
Stout Dart (Spaelotis ravida)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Striped Wainscot (Mythimna pudorina)
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Svensson´s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera)
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta cinerea)
Sword-grass (Xylena exsoleta)
Sycamore (Acronicta aceris)
Syngrapha microgamma
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea)
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)
The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala)
The Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis)
The Four-spotted (Tyta luctuosa)
The Latin (Callopistria juventina)
The Mullein (Cucullia verbasci)
The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci)
The Sprawler (Asteroscopus sphinx)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica)
True Lover (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Twin-spotted Quaker (Orthosia munda)
Twin-spotted Wainscot (Archanara geminipuncta)
Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Varied Coronet (Hadena compta)
Vine´s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)
Water Betony (Shargacucullia scrophulariae)
Wawed Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Webb´s Wainscot (Archanara sparganii)
White Colon (Sideridis albicolon)
White-line Dart (Euxoa nigrofusca)
White-mantled Wainscot (Archanara neurica)
White-marked (Cerastis leucographa)
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta)
White-speck (Mythimna unipuncta)
Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Xestia speciosa
Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta)
Zebeeba falsalis

..slideshow

..plate

Biopix news



>100.000 photos, >10.000 species
We now have more than 100.000 photos online, covering more than 10.000 plant/fungi/animal etc. species


Steen has found a remarkable beetle!
Steen found the beetle Gnorimus nobilis (in Danish Grøn Pragttorbist) in Allindelille Fredskov!




Hits since 08/2003: 490.290.734

Hairy Violet (Viola hirta) Pigmy Rush (Juncus pygmaeus) Helophilus pendulus Sand Lizard (Lacerta agilis) Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) Arctic Fox, Polar Fox (Alopex lagopus) Snake Orchid (Cymbidium suave) Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)


Contact

BioPix - nature photos/images



Hytter i Norden Google optimering