Sommer-rødtop (Odontites vulgaris) rödtoppa (Odontites vulgaris) Engraudtopp (Odontites vulgaris)  (Odontites vulgaris) Odontites vulgaris
Gemeiner Zahntrost (Odontites vulgaris) Euphraise (Odontites vulgaris) Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris

Family




Genus




Location


Skagens Gren, Jylland, Danmark

Note




Dimensions


2848x4288


Odontites vulgaris



Odontites vulgaris

Odontites vulgaris Photo © Biopix: JC Schou













Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris
Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris
Odontites vulgaris




Stem with 2-8 pair of branches. These long and ascending - the lowest almost from the ground. Leaves widest somewhere above their bases. Racemes long and open. Bracts often shorter than the flowers. Calyxteeth triangular and as long as the corollatube.
Rather common in Denmark. Prefers sandy-clayi soil. Ditches, grassy places, marshes, cornfields, gravel pits, waste places.

150,0-500,0 mm.

Odontites vulgaris Moench
Synonyms: O. ruber Pers. ex Besser, O. ruber Pers. ex Besser ssp. serotinus (Lam.) Vollm., O. serotinus Dumort., O. vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. ssp. pumilus (Nordst.) A. Pedersen, O. vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. ssp. serotinus (Lam.) Corb.








..slideshow

..plate

..zoom








Biopix news



>100.000 photos, >10.000 species
We now have more than 100.000 photos online, covering more than 10.000 plant/fungi/animal etc. species


Steen has found a remarkable beetle!
Steen found the beetle Gnorimus nobilis (in Danish Grøn Pragttorbist) in Allindelille Fredskov!




Hits since 08/2003: 501.716.123

Jewel Beetle (Julodis ehrenbergi) Svalbard ptarmigan (Lagopus muta hyperborea) Dytiscus sp. Common Ramping-fumitory (Fumaria muralis) Mew Gull (Larus canus) Small-flowered Sweet-briar (Rosa micrantha) Chironomidae sp. Longhorn Moth (Nemophora degeerella)


Contact

BioPix - nature photos/images



Hytter i Norden Google optimering

Facebook