Mark-rødtop (Odontites vernus) åkerrödtoppa (Odontites vernus) Åkerraudtopp (Odontites vernus)  (Odontites vernus) Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus)
Ackerzahntrost (Odontites vernus) Odontites vernus Akkerogentroost (Odontites vernus) Odontites vernus Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus)

Family




Genus




Location


Hobro, grusgrav v Nordre Kirkegård

Dimensions


1536x2048




Note


Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus)



Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus)

Odontites vernus Photo © Biopix: JC Schou













Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus) Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus) Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus)




Stem with 1-4 pair of short, erect branches from above the middle. Stemleaves widest at the bases. Racemes short and rather dense. Bracts longer than the flower. Calyx-teeth narrowly triangular and as long as the flowertube.
Introduced an rather rare in Denmark. Mostly found in rye-fields and on wasteplaces.

100,0-250,0 mm.

Odontites vernus (Bellardi) Dumort.
Synonym: O. ruber Pers. ex Besser ssp. vernus (Bellardi) Vollm.








..slideshow

..plate

..zoom








Biopix news



>100.000 photos, >10.000 species
We now have more than 100.000 photos online, covering more than 10.000 plant/fungi/animal etc. species


Steen has found a remarkable beetle!
Steen found the beetle Gnorimus nobilis (in Danish Grøn Pragttorbist) in Allindelille Fredskov!




Hits since 08/2003: 523.541.551

Cakile maritima ssp. baltica Gerris thoracicus Barbastella barbastellus Small Pondweed - Slender Pondweed (Potamogeton berchtoldii) Butter Waxcap (Hygrocybe ceracea) Queen of Spain Fritillary (Issoria lathonia) Ivy Broomrape (Orobanche hederae) Araneus sturmi


Contact

BioPix - nature photos/images



Hytter i Norden Google optimering

Facebook