>
×

Family Noctuidae


Abrostola asclepiadis Actinotia hyperici Agrochola nitida Alder Moth (Acronicta alni) American Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera) Ammoconia caecimacula Ammopolia witzenmanni Amphipyra perflua Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea) Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) Apamea aquila Apamea illyria Apamea lithoxylea Archer´s Dart (Agrotis vestigialis) Autographa buraetica Autographa mandarina Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa) Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii) Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago) Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) Beautiful Arches (Blepharita satura) Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua) Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula) Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis) Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli) Bird´s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum) Blair´s Wainscot (Sedina buettneri) Blossom Underwing (Orthosia miniosa) Blue Head (Diloba caeruleocephala) Bordered Gothic (Heliophobus reticulata) Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra) Bordered Straw (Heliothis peltigera) Borsippa diffusa Brick (Agrochola circellaris) Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing (Noctua fimbriata) Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi) Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea) Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera) Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura) Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta) Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae) Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica) Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis) Burren Green (Calamia tridens) Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis) Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis) Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae) Campion (Hadena rivularis) Catocala adultera Catocala conjuncta Catocala elocata Catocala fulminea Catocala nymphagoga Catocala pacta Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) Chamomile Shark (Cucullia chamomillae) Chersotis cuprea Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) Chilodes maritima Chloantha hyperici Chortodes extrema Chortodes fluxa Chortodes morrisii Chortodes pygmina Clay (Mythimna ferrago) Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini) Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula) Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion) Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta) Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria) Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) Conformist (Lithophane furcifera) Confused (Apamea furva) Conisania leineri Conistra rubiginosa Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) Coronet (Craniophora ligustri) Crescent (Celaena leucostigma) Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis) Cryphia raptricula Ctenoplusia accentifera Cucullia fraudatrix Cucullia lucifuga Cucullia praecana Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta) Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa) Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens) Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) Dark Sword Grass (Agrotis ipsilon) Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta) Deltote deceptoria Dewick´s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa) Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon) Dog´s Tooth (Lacanobia suasa) Dot (Melanchra persicariae) Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea) Dotted Clay (Xestia baja) Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis) Dotted Rustic (Rhyacia simulans) Double Dart (Graphiphora augur) Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa) Double Line (Mythimna turca) Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma) Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa) Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca) Dusky-lemon Sallow (Xanthia gilvago) Dysgonia algira Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea) Early Grey (Xylocampa areola) Epilecta linogrisea Eucarta virgo Euxoa lidia Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis) Fen Square Spot (Diarsia florida) Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis) Fenn´s Wainscot (Chortodes brevilinea) Flame (Axylia putris) Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola) Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago) Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans) Glaucous Shears? (Papestra biren) Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea) Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta) Golden Twin-spot (Chrysodeixis chalcites) Golden-rod Brindle (Lithomoia solidaginis) Gothic (Naenia typica) Great Brocade (Eurois occulta) Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina) Green Silver-spangled Shark (Cucullia argentea) green-brindled crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae) Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) Grey Chi (Antitype chi) Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) Haworth´s Minor (Celaena haworthii) Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis) Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina) Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica) Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis) Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) Hoplodrina octogeneria Hydraecia nordstroemi Hydraecia ultima Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis) L-album Wainscot (Mythimna l-album) Lacanobia splendens Lamprotes c-aureum Large Dagger (Acronicta cuspis) Large Ear (Amphipoea lucens) Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) Large Ranuculus (Polymixis flavicincta) Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa) Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) Lasionycta proxima Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti) Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta) Lempke´s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami) Lesser Belle (Colobochyla salicalis) Lesser Broad-border (Noctua janthina) Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) Lesser Yellow Underwing? (Noctua comes) Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis) Lettuce Shark (Cucullia lactucae) Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa) Light Feathered Rustic (Agrotis cinerea) Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis) Lithophane ornithopus Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) Lunar Yellow Underwing? (Noctua orbona) Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) Lygephila viciae Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi) Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) Marbled Clover (Heliothis viriplaca) Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa) Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis) Marsh Dagger (Acronicta strigosa) Marsh Oblique barred (Hypenodes humidalis) Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina) Mesapamea didyma Mesogona oxalina Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula) Miller (Acronicta leporina) Minor Shoulder-Knot (Brachylomia viminalis) Mother Shipton (Callistege mi) Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopogonis) Mythimna flammea Neglected (Xestia castanea) Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni) Nonconformist (Lithophane lamda) Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola) Northern Drab (Orthosia opima) Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea) Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii) Obscure Wainscot (Mythimna obsoleta) Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa) Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis) Ophiusa tirhaca Opigena polygona Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis) Orange Sallow (Xanthia citrago) Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia) Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina) Pale-lemon Sallow (Xanthia ocellaris) Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina) Panthea coenobita Paradiarsia glareosa Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia) Pechipogo strigilata Perigrapha rorida Phragmatiphila nexa Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea) Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata) Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta) Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) Polymixis gemmea Polymixis polymita Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala) Portland Moth (Actebia praecox) Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) Protoschinia scutosa Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon) Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa) Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta) Red Underwing (Catocala nupta) Red-headed Chestnut (Conistra erythrocephala) Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota) Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris) Reed Dagger (Simyra albovenosa) Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea) Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa) Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor) Rush Wainscot (Archanara algae) Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens) Sallow (Xanthia icteritia) saltern ear (Amphipoea fucosa) Sand Dart (Agrotis ripae) Satellite (Eupsilia transversa) Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea) Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae) Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia) Scarce Conformist (Lithophane consocia) Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma) Scarce Marbled (Eublemma minutata) Scarce Merveille du Jour (Moma alpium) Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis) Scarce Wormwood (Cucullia artemisiae) Shargacucullia lychnitis Shark (Cucullia umbratica) Shears (Hada plebeja) Shining Marbled (Pseudeustrotia candidula) Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis) Shoulder-striped Clover (Heliothis maritima) Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Mythimna comma) Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta) Silver Barred (Deltote bankiana) Silver Hook (Deltote uncula) Silver Y (Autographa gamma) Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica) Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata) Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina) Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis) Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima) Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis) Small Purple Barred (Phytometra viridaria) Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda) Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) Small Square Spot (Diarsia rubi) Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata) Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea) Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) Spotted Cutworm (Xestia c-nigrum) Spotted Sulphur (Emmelia trabealis) Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca) Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea) Star-wort (Cucullia asteris) Staurophora celsia Stout Dart (Spaelotis ravida) Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) Striped Wainscot (Mythimna pudorina) Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta) Svensson´s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera) Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta cinerea) Sword-grass (Xylena exsoleta) Sycamore (Acronicta aceris) Syngrapha microgamma Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula) Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea) Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa) The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala) The Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) The Four-spotted (Tyta luctuosa) The Latin (Callopistria juventina) The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) The Mullein (Cucullia verbasci) The Sprawler (Asteroscopus sphinx) Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula) Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica) True Lover (Lycophotia porphyrea) Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) Twin-spotted Quaker (Orthosia munda) Twin-spotted Wainscot (Archanara geminipuncta) Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria) Varied Coronet (Hadena compta) Vine´s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) Water Betony (Shargacucullia scrophulariae) Wawed Black (Parascotia fuliginaria) Webb´s Wainscot (Archanara sparganii) White Colon (Sideridis albicolon) White-line Dart (Euxoa nigrofusca) White-mantled Wainscot (Archanara neurica) White-marked (Cerastis leucographa) White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) White-speck (Mythimna unipuncta) Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii) Xestia speciosa Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta) Zebeeba falsalis

Family Noctuidae (Noctuidae) photos



Abrostola asclepiadis photo
Abrostola asclepiadis
Actinotia hyperici photo
Actinotia hyperici
Agrochola nitida photo
Agrochola nitida
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni) photo
Alder Moth
American Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera) photo
American Bollworm
Ammoconia caecimacula photo
Ammoconia caecimacula
Ammopolia witzenmanni photo
Ammopolia witzenmanni
Amphipyra perflua photo
Amphipyra perflua
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) photo
Angle Shades
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea) photo
Angle-striped Sallow
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) photo
Antler Moth
Apamea aquila photo
Apamea aquila
Apamea illyria photo
Apamea illyria
Apamea lithoxylea photo
Apamea lithoxylea
Archer´s Dart (Agrotis vestigialis) photo
Archer´s Dart
Autographa buraetica photo
Autographa buraetica
Autographa mandarina photo
Autographa mandarina
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa) photo
Autumnal Rustic
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii) photo
Barred Chestnut
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago) photo
Barred Sallow
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) photo
Beaded Chestnut
Beautiful Arches (Blepharita satura) photo
Beautiful Arches
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua) photo
Beautiful Brocade
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) photo
Beautiful Golden Y
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula) photo
Beautiful Hook-tip
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis) photo
Beautiful Snout
Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli) photo
Beautiful Yellow Underwing
Bird´s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) photo
Bird´s Wing
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) photo
Black Rustic
Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum) photo
Blackneck
Blair´s Wainscot (Sedina buettneri) photo
Blair´s Wainscot
Blossom Underwing (Orthosia miniosa) photo
Blossom Underwing
Blue Head (Diloba caeruleocephala) photo
Blue Head
Bordered Gothic (Heliophobus reticulata) photo
Bordered Gothic
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra) photo
Bordered Sallow
Bordered Straw (Heliothis peltigera) photo
Bordered Straw
Borsippa diffusa photo
Borsippa diffusa
Brick (Agrochola circellaris) photo
Brick
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) photo
Bright-line Brown-eye
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) photo
Brindled Green
Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) photo
Brindled Ochre
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) photo
Broad-barred White
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing (Noctua fimbriata) photo
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi) photo
Broom Moth
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea) photo
Brown Rustic
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera) photo
Brown-line Bright-eye
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura) photo
Brown-spot Pinion
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta) photo
Brown-veined Wainscot
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae) photo
Bulrush Wainscot
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica) photo
Burnet Companion
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis) photo
Burnished Brass
Burren Green (Calamia tridens) photo
Burren Green
Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis) photo
Butterbur
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis) photo
Buttoned Snout
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae) photo
Cabbage Moth
Campion (Hadena rivularis) photo
Campion
Catocala adultera photo
Catocala adultera
Catocala conjuncta photo
Catocala conjuncta
Catocala elocata photo
Catocala elocata
Catocala fulminea photo
Catocala fulminea
Catocala nymphagoga photo
Catocala nymphagoga
Catocala pacta photo
Catocala pacta
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) photo
Centre-barred Sallow
Chamomile Shark (Cucullia chamomillae) photo
Chamomile Shark
Chersotis cuprea photo
Chersotis cuprea
Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) photo
Chestnut
Chilodes maritima photo
Chilodes maritima
Chloantha hyperici photo
Chloantha hyperici
Chortodes extrema photo
Chortodes extrema
Chortodes fluxa photo
Chortodes fluxa
Chortodes morrisii photo
Chortodes morrisii
Chortodes pygmina photo
Chortodes pygmina
Clay (Mythimna ferrago) photo
Clay
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini) photo
Clifden Nonpareil
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula) photo
Cloaked Minor
Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion) photo
Clouded Brindle
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta) photo
Clouded Drab
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) photo
Clouded-bordered Brindle
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria) photo
Coast Dart
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) photo
Common Quaker
Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) photo
Common Rustic
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) photo
Common Wainscot
Conformist (Lithophane furcifera) photo
Conformist
Confused (Apamea furva) photo
Confused
Conisania leineri photo
Conisania leineri
Conistra rubiginosa photo
Conistra rubiginosa
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) photo
Copper Underwing
Coronet (Craniophora ligustri) photo
Coronet
Crescent (Celaena leucostigma) photo
Crescent
Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis) photo
Crinan Ear
Cryphia raptricula photo
Cryphia raptricula
Ctenoplusia accentifera photo
Ctenoplusia accentifera
Cucullia fraudatrix photo
Cucullia fraudatrix
Cucullia lucifuga photo
Cucullia lucifuga
Cucullia praecana photo
Cucullia praecana
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) photo
Dark Arches
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta) photo
Dark Brocade
Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa) photo
Dark Crimson Underwing
Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens) photo
Dark Dagger
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) photo
Dark Spectacle
Dark Sword Grass (Agrotis ipsilon) photo
Dark Sword Grass
Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta) photo
Deep-brown Dart
Deltote deceptoria photo
Deltote deceptoria
Dewick´s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa) photo
Dewick´s Plusia
Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon) photo
Dingy Shears
Dog´s Tooth (Lacanobia suasa) photo
Dog´s Tooth
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) photo
Dot
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea) photo
Dotted Chestnut
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja) photo
Dotted Clay
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis) photo
Dotted Fan-foot
Dotted Rustic (Rhyacia simulans) photo
Dotted Rustic
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur) photo
Double Dart
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa) photo
Double Kidney
Double Line (Mythimna turca) photo
Double Line
Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma) photo
Double Lobed
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) photo
Double Square-spot
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) photo
Dun-bar
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa) photo
Dusky Brocade
Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca) photo
Dusky Sallow
Dusky-lemon Sallow (Xanthia gilvago) photo
Dusky-lemon Sallow
Dysgonia algira photo
Dysgonia algira
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea) photo
Ear Moth
Early Grey (Xylocampa areola) photo
Early Grey
Epilecta linogrisea photo
Epilecta linogrisea
Eucarta virgo photo
Eucarta virgo
Euxoa lidia photo
Euxoa lidia
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis) photo
Feathered Gothic
Fen Square Spot (Diarsia florida) photo
Fen Square Spot
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis) photo
Fen Wainscot
Fenn´s Wainscot (Chortodes brevilinea) photo
Fenn´s Wainscot
Flame (Axylia putris) photo
Flame
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) photo
Flame Shoulder
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola) photo
Flounced Chestnut
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) photo
Flounced Rustic
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago) photo
Frosted Orange
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans) photo
Garden Dart
Glaucous Shears? (Papestra biren) photo
Glaucous Shears?
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea) photo
Gold Spangle
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) photo
Gold Spot
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta) photo
Golden Plusia
Golden Twin-spot (Chrysodeixis chalcites) photo
Golden Twin-spot
Golden-rod Brindle (Lithomoia solidaginis) photo
Golden-rod Brindle
Gothic (Naenia typica) photo
Gothic
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta) photo
Great Brocade
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina) photo
Green Arches
Green Silver-spangled Shark (Cucullia argentea) photo
Green Silver-spangled Shark
green-brindled crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae) photo
green-brindled crescent
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) photo
Grey Arches
Grey Chi (Antitype chi) photo
Grey Chi
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) photo
Grey Dagger
Haworth´s Minor (Celaena haworthii) photo
Haworth´s Minor
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis) photo
Heart and Club
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) photo
Heart and Dart
Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina) photo
Heath Rustic
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica) photo
Hebrew Character
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis) photo
Hedge Rustic
Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) photo
Herald
Hoplodrina octogeneria photo
Hoplodrina octogeneria
Hydraecia nordstroemi photo
Hydraecia nordstroemi
Hydraecia ultima photo
Hydraecia ultima
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) photo
Ingrailed Clay
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis) photo
Knot Grass
L-album Wainscot (Mythimna l-album) photo
L-album Wainscot
Lacanobia splendens photo
Lacanobia splendens
Lamprotes c-aureum photo
Lamprotes c-aureum
Large Dagger (Acronicta cuspis) photo
Large Dagger
Large Ear (Amphipoea lucens) photo
Large Ear
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) photo
Large Nutmeg
Large Ranuculus (Polymixis flavicincta) photo
Large Ranuculus
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa) photo
Large Wainscot
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) photo
Large Yellow Underwing
Lasionycta proxima photo
Lasionycta proxima
Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti) photo
Lead-coloured Drab
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta) photo
Least Yellow Underwing
Lempke´s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami) photo
Lempke´s Gold Spot
Lesser Belle (Colobochyla salicalis) photo
Lesser Belle
Lesser Broad-border (Noctua janthina) photo
Lesser Broad-border
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) photo
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Lesser Yellow Underwing? (Noctua comes) photo
Lesser Yellow Underwing?
Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis) photo
Lesser-spotted Pinion
Lettuce Shark (Cucullia lactucae) photo
Lettuce Shark
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) photo
Light Brocade
Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa) photo
Light Crimson Underwing
Light Feathered Rustic (Agrotis cinerea) photo
Light Feathered Rustic
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis) photo
Light Know Grass
Lithophane ornithopus photo
Lithophane ornithopus
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) photo
Lunar Underwing
Lunar Yellow Underwing? (Noctua orbona) photo
Lunar Yellow Underwing?
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) photo
Lunar-spotted Pinion
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) photo
Lychnis
Lygephila viciae photo
Lygephila viciae
Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi) photo
Lyme Grass
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) photo
Marbled Beauty
Marbled Clover (Heliothis viriplaca) photo
Marbled Clover
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa) photo
Marbled Coronet
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis) photo
Marbled Minor
Marsh Dagger (Acronicta strigosa) photo
Marsh Dagger
Marsh Oblique barred (Hypenodes humidalis) photo
Marsh Oblique barred
Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina) photo
Merveille du Jour
Mesapamea didyma photo
Mesapamea didyma
Mesogona oxalina photo
Mesogona oxalina
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula) photo
Middle-barred Minor
Miller (Acronicta leporina) photo
Miller
Minor Shoulder-Knot (Brachylomia viminalis) photo
Minor Shoulder-Knot
Mother Shipton (Callistege mi) photo
Mother Shipton
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) photo
Mottled Rustic
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopogonis) photo
Mouse Moth
Mythimna flammea photo
Mythimna flammea
Neglected (Xestia castanea) photo
Neglected
Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni) photo
Ni Moth
Nonconformist (Lithophane lamda) photo
Nonconformist
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola) photo
Northern Dart
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima) photo
Northern Drab
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea) photo
Northern Rustic
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) photo
Nut-tree Tussock
Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii) photo
Nutmeg
Obscure Wainscot (Mythimna obsoleta) photo
Obscure Wainscot
Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa) photo
Olive
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis) photo
Olive Crescent
Ophiusa tirhaca photo
Ophiusa tirhaca
Opigena polygona photo
Opigena polygona
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis) photo
Orache Moth
Orange Sallow (Xanthia citrago) photo
Orange Sallow
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) photo
Pale Mottled Willow
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia) photo
Pale Pinion
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina) photo
Pale Shining Brown
Pale-lemon Sallow (Xanthia ocellaris) photo
Pale-lemon Sallow
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina) photo
Pale-shouldered Brocade
Panthea coenobita photo
Panthea coenobita
Paradiarsia glareosa photo
Paradiarsia glareosa
Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia) photo
Pearly Underwing
Pechipogo strigilata photo
Pechipogo strigilata
Perigrapha rorida photo
Perigrapha rorida
Phragmatiphila nexa photo
Phragmatiphila nexa
Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea) photo
Pine Beauty
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) photo
Pinion-streaked Snout
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata) photo
Pink-barred Sallow
Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta) photo
Plain Clay
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) photo
Plain Golden Y
Polymixis gemmea photo
Polymixis gemmea
Polymixis polymita photo
Polymixis polymita
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala) photo
Poplar Grey
Portland Moth (Actebia praecox) photo
Portland Moth
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) photo
Powdered Quaker
Protoschinia scutosa photo
Protoschinia scutosa
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) photo
Purple Clay
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon) photo
Purple Cloud
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa) photo
Red Chestnut
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta) photo
Red Sword-grass
Red Underwing (Catocala nupta) photo
Red Underwing
Red-headed Chestnut (Conistra erythrocephala) photo
Red-headed Chestnut
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota) photo
Red-line Quaker
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris) photo
Reddish Light Arches
Reed Dagger (Simyra albovenosa) photo
Reed Dagger
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea) photo
Rosy Marsh Moth
Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa) photo
Rosy Minor
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) photo
Rosy Rustic
Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor) photo
Rufous Minor
Rush Wainscot (Archanara algae) photo
Rush Wainscot
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) photo
Rustic
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens) photo
Rustic Shoulder-knot
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia) photo
Sallow
saltern ear (Amphipoea fucosa) photo
saltern ear
Sand Dart (Agrotis ripae) photo
Sand Dart
Satellite (Eupsilia transversa) photo
Satellite
Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea) photo
Saxon
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae) photo
Scarce Blackneck
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia) photo
Scarce Brindle
Scarce Conformist (Lithophane consocia) photo
Scarce Conformist
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma) photo
Scarce Dagger
Scarce Marbled (Eublemma minutata) photo
Scarce Marbled
Scarce Merveille du Jour (Moma alpium) photo
Scarce Merveille du Jour
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis) photo
Scarce Silver Y
Scarce Wormwood (Cucullia artemisiae) photo
Scarce Wormwood
Shargacucullia lychnitis photo
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Shark (Cucullia umbratica) photo
Shark
Shears (Hada plebeja) photo
Shears
Shining Marbled (Pseudeustrotia candidula) photo
Shining Marbled
Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis) photo
Shore Wainscot
Shoulder-striped Clover (Heliothis maritima) photo
Shoulder-striped Clover
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Mythimna comma) photo
Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta) photo
Shuttle-shaped Dart
Silver Barred (Deltote bankiana) photo
Silver Barred
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula) photo
Silver Hook
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) photo
Silver Y
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica) photo
Silvery Arches
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata) photo
Six-striped Rustic
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina) photo
Slender Brindle
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) photo
Small Angle Shades
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis) photo
Small Clouded Brindle
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima) photo
Small Dotted Buff
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis) photo
Small Fan-foot
Small Purple Barred (Phytometra viridaria) photo
Small Purple Barred
Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda) photo
Small Quaker
Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) photo
Small Ranunculus
Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) photo
Small Rufous
Small Square Spot (Diarsia rubi) photo
Small Square Spot
Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata) photo
Small Yellow Underwing
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) photo
Smoky Wainscot
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) photo
Snout
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea) photo
Southern Wainscot
Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) photo
Spectacle
Spotted Cutworm (Xestia c-nigrum) photo
Spotted Cutworm
Spotted Sulphur (Emmelia trabealis) photo
Spotted Sulphur
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca) photo
Square-spot Dart
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) photo
Square-spot Rustic
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea) photo
Square-spotted Clay
Star-wort (Cucullia asteris) photo
Star-wort
Staurophora celsia photo
Staurophora celsia
Stout Dart (Spaelotis ravida) photo
Stout Dart
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) photo
Straw Dot
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) photo
Straw Underwing
Striped Wainscot (Mythimna pudorina) photo
Striped Wainscot
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta) photo
Suspected
Svensson´s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera) photo
Svensson´s Copper Underwing
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta cinerea) photo
Sweet Gale Moth
Sword-grass (Xylena exsoleta) photo
Sword-grass
Sycamore (Acronicta aceris) photo
Sycamore
Syngrapha microgamma photo
Syngrapha microgamma
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula) photo
Tawny Marbled Minor
Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea) photo
Tawny Pinion
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa) photo
Tawny Shears
The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala) photo
The Anomalous
The Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) photo
The Fan-foot
The Four-spotted (Tyta luctuosa) photo
The Four-spotted
The Latin (Callopistria juventina) photo
The Latin
The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) photo
The Mullein
The Mullein (Cucullia verbasci) photo
The Mullein
The Sprawler (Asteroscopus sphinx) photo
The Sprawler
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula) photo
Toadflax Brocade
Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica) photo
Treble Lines
True Lover (Lycophotia porphyrea) photo
True Lover
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) photo
Turnip Moth
Twin-spotted Quaker (Orthosia munda) photo
Twin-spotted Quaker
Twin-spotted Wainscot (Archanara geminipuncta) photo
Twin-spotted Wainscot
Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria) photo
Uncertain
Varied Coronet (Hadena compta) photo
Varied Coronet
Vine´s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) photo
Vine´s Rustic
Water Betony (Shargacucullia scrophulariae) photo
Water Betony
Wawed Black (Parascotia fuliginaria) photo
Wawed Black
Webb´s Wainscot (Archanara sparganii) photo
Webb´s Wainscot
White Colon (Sideridis albicolon) photo
White Colon
White-line Dart (Euxoa nigrofusca) photo
White-line Dart
White-mantled Wainscot (Archanara neurica) photo
White-mantled Wainscot
White-marked (Cerastis leucographa) photo
White-marked
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) photo
White-point
White-speck (Mythimna unipuncta) photo
White-speck
Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii) photo
Wormwood
Xestia speciosa photo
Xestia speciosa
Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta) photo
Yellow-line Quaker
Zebeeba falsalis photo
Zebeeba falsalis












Family Noctuidae



Abrostola asclepiadis
Actinotia hyperici
Agrochola nitida
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
American Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Ammopolia witzenmanni
Amphipyra perflua
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Apamea aquila
Apamea illyria
Apamea lithoxylea
Archer´s Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Autographa buraetica
Autographa mandarina
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago)
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)
Beautiful Arches (Blepharita satura)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli)
Bird´s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Blair´s Wainscot (Sedina buettneri)
Blossom Underwing (Orthosia miniosa)
Blue Head (Diloba caeruleocephala)
Bordered Gothic (Heliophobus reticulata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Bordered Straw (Heliothis peltigera)
Borsippa diffusa
Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita)
Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Broad-bordered Yellow Undewing (Noctua fimbriata)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Burren Green (Calamia tridens)
Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis)
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Campion (Hadena rivularis)
Catocala adultera
Catocala conjuncta
Catocala elocata
Catocala fulminea
Catocala nymphagoga
Catocala pacta
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago)
Chamomile Shark (Cucullia chamomillae)
Chersotis cuprea
Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
Chilodes maritima
Chloantha hyperici
Chortodes extrema
Chortodes fluxa
Chortodes morrisii
Chortodes pygmina
Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Conformist (Lithophane furcifera)
Confused (Apamea furva)
Conisania leineri
Conistra rubiginosa
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Crescent (Celaena leucostigma)
Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis)
Cryphia raptricula
Ctenoplusia accentifera
Cucullia fraudatrix
Cucullia lucifuga
Cucullia praecana
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa)
Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Dark Sword Grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta)
Deltote deceptoria
Dewick´s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa)
Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon)
Dog´s Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Dot (Melanchra persicariae)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Dotted Rustic (Rhyacia simulans)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa)
Double Line (Mythimna turca)
Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca)
Dusky-lemon Sallow (Xanthia gilvago)
Dysgonia algira
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)
Epilecta linogrisea
Eucarta virgo
Euxoa lidia
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Fen Square Spot (Diarsia florida)
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)
Fenn´s Wainscot (Chortodes brevilinea)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Glaucous Shears? (Papestra biren)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Golden Twin-spot (Chrysodeixis chalcites)
Golden-rod Brindle (Lithomoia solidaginis)
Gothic (Naenia typica)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Green Silver-spangled Shark (Cucullia argentea)
green-brindled crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Haworth´s Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Hoplodrina octogeneria
Hydraecia nordstroemi
Hydraecia ultima
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
L-album Wainscot (Mythimna l-album)
Lacanobia splendens
Lamprotes c-aureum
Large Dagger (Acronicta cuspis)
Large Ear (Amphipoea lucens)
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps)
Large Ranuculus (Polymixis flavicincta)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Lasionycta proxima
Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lempke´s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Lesser Belle (Colobochyla salicalis)
Lesser Broad-border (Noctua janthina)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
Lesser Yellow Underwing? (Noctua comes)
Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis)
Lettuce Shark (Cucullia lactucae)
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum)
Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa)
Light Feathered Rustic (Agrotis cinerea)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Lithophane ornithopus
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
Lunar Yellow Underwing? (Noctua orbona)
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina)
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Lygephila viciae
Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi)
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica)
Marbled Clover (Heliothis viriplaca)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Marsh Dagger (Acronicta strigosa)
Marsh Oblique barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina)
Mesapamea didyma
Mesogona oxalina
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Minor Shoulder-Knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Mother Shipton (Callistege mi)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopogonis)
Mythimna flammea
Neglected (Xestia castanea)
Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni)
Nonconformist (Lithophane lamda)
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola)
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii)
Obscure Wainscot (Mythimna obsoleta)
Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Ophiusa tirhaca
Opigena polygona
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Orange Sallow (Xanthia citrago)
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Pale-lemon Sallow (Xanthia ocellaris)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Panthea coenobita
Paradiarsia glareosa
Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia)
Pechipogo strigilata
Perigrapha rorida
Phragmatiphila nexa
Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Polymixis gemmea
Polymixis polymita
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Portland Moth (Actebia praecox)
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)
Protoschinia scutosa
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
Red Underwing (Catocala nupta)
Red-headed Chestnut (Conistra erythrocephala)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Reed Dagger (Simyra albovenosa)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor)
Rush Wainscot (Archanara algae)
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
saltern ear (Amphipoea fucosa)
Sand Dart (Agrotis ripae)
Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)
Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Scarce Conformist (Lithophane consocia)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Scarce Marbled (Eublemma minutata)
Scarce Merveille du Jour (Moma alpium)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Scarce Wormwood (Cucullia artemisiae)
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Shears (Hada plebeja)
Shining Marbled (Pseudeustrotia candidula)
Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis)
Shoulder-striped Clover (Heliothis maritima)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Mythimna comma)
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta)
Silver Barred (Deltote bankiana)
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Small Purple Barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea)
Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa)
Small Square Spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Spotted Cutworm (Xestia c-nigrum)
Spotted Sulphur (Emmelia trabealis)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea)
Star-wort (Cucullia asteris)
Staurophora celsia
Stout Dart (Spaelotis ravida)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Striped Wainscot (Mythimna pudorina)
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Svensson´s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera)
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta cinerea)
Sword-grass (Xylena exsoleta)
Sycamore (Acronicta aceris)
Syngrapha microgamma
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea)
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)